KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

gulet

Italian translation: caicco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gulet
Italian translation:caicco
Entered by: emilia de paola

16:07 Apr 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / holiday booking website for the LGBT community
English term or phrase: gulet
Yacht Charter
The yacht is chartered for a fixed fee for up to 16 people in 4 twin and 5 double cabins – all with private en-suite bathrooms.

xxx (NOME DEL SITO) have exclusive use of the ***gulet*** and can guarantee availability to make the holiday unique to you.
Marina Capalbo
caicco
Explanation:
Ti riporto la parole del sito
"Un viaggio di 230 miglia nautiche. Bodrum è nota anche per i suoi cantieri dove vennero costruiti i primi caicchi chiamati in turco “gulet”. ..."
www.turchia.net/yachting/itinerari.htm
Selected response from:

emilia de paola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caicco
emilia de paola
4 +3goletta
texjax DDS PhD
4schooner, goletta
Giovanni Pizzati
3caicco
Maria Guadagno


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
goletta


Explanation:
ref in rete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-28 16:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puoi anche dire imbarcazione, credo, visto che prima la indicano come yacht

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: http://www.offshoregate.com/gulet.htm
12 mins
  -> grazie Krisztina

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana: goletta turca (simile al caicco), vedi http://www.caiccomania.com/new_projects.php
1 hr
  -> ciao Maria Rosa, Grazie

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Dana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caicco


Explanation:
Ti riporto la parole del sito
"Un viaggio di 230 miglia nautiche. Bodrum è nota anche per i suoi cantieri dove vennero costruiti i primi caicchi chiamati in turco “gulet”. ..."
www.turchia.net/yachting/itinerari.htm


    Reference: http://www.turchia.net/yachting/itinerari.htm
emilia de paola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: uh! i caicchi!! :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Mirra!

agree  xxxmoranna
1 hr
  -> Grazie,Moranna!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
13 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mary!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caicco


Explanation:
http://www.cruisinginturkey.com/broker.htm
http://www.pupa.com.tr/ital/gulets/gulets.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-28 17:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ti riporto questi due siti.

Maria Guadagno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schooner, goletta


Explanation:
Garzanti dic

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian