KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

fleadhs

Italian translation: festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fleadh
Italian translation:festival
Entered by: Marta Bevanda

09:59 Apr 29, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: fleadhs
Nella brochure di un albergo vengono elencate tutte le attrazioni che offre l'amena località dove sorge l'albergo stesso (nello specifico in Irlanda)
L'elenco termina con "... and of course the many festivals and fleadhs in the local villages."
Qualcuno mi aiuta con "fleadhs"? Avevo pensato a "sagre" ma non mi pare che renda bene l'idea

Grazie!
Giulio Monteduro
Italy
festival
Explanation:
io direi così.
HTH!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleadh_Cheoil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-29 10:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, nella mia risposta sono stata di poche parole. quello che volevo dire è che forse puoi limitarti a festival, senza aggiungere un secondo sostantivo.
altrimenti, potresti dire "festival e fleadh", aggiungendo una breve spiegazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-29 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alcune spiegazioni del termine c'è una parte competitiva, come dice anche Francesca nella sua risposta, ma non sempre:

But there is clearly something that transcends music at the second American incarnation of the Guinness Fleadh, billed as ''the ultimate Irish Music and Culture Festival'' and scheduled for Saturday and Sunday on Randalls Island and then moving on to Chicago and San Francisco.
The Fleadh (pronounced FLAH) -- with its blend of Irish (Sinead O'Connor, the Chieftains, the Corrs) and distinctly non-Irish (Los Lobos, Tracy Chapman, Patti Smith, Chumbawamba) music, Irish literary readings, crafts and exhibits -- is partly a glimpse of the new, high-concept dynamics of summer festivals, which have evolved a long way from the time when all it took to draw people was loud music, tight halter tops, hot stadiums and cold beer.
But it is also a window onto the remarkable renaissance of Irish and Irish-American culture, all the more striking in light of the optimism that followed last month's peace referendum. The inspiration for the Fleadh (the word means festival) is the traditional Irish musical celebrations going back centuries.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D03E7DD173AF...

D'fhiafraigh Rose: "Can someone explain to me these different terms:
sessions, fleadhs, and (forgive my spelling) ceidhle"
[...]
Fleadh (Fleá): a festival. This would have a programme of events and some sort of formal organisation. The word itself is not specific to music, there is no reason why you couldn't have a "Fleadh Seandálaíochta" (Archaeology Festival). Generally, however, it will be a "Fleadh Cheoil" (Music Festival).
https://listserv.heanet.ie/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9807&L=irtrad-l&...
Selected response from:

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Grading comment
Alla fine la soluzione che coniuga meglio il significato con le esigenze stilistiche. Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3festival
Marta Bevanda
3 +3gare/competizioni/tornei
Francesca Siotto
4festival
Monia Di Martino
3Fleadhs (festival di musica tradizionale)
Zea_Mays
3concerti
Caterina Rebecchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festival


Explanation:
Sembra essere l'equivalente irlandese di "festival", quindi io unirei i due termini in uno.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gare/competizioni/tornei


Explanation:
su questo sito irlandese viene spiegato che fleadhs sono delle gare

http://www.discoverdublin.ie/musicalpubcrawl_fleadhs.html

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Alla fine ho optato per festival perché è una soluzione più "snella" e si adatta meglio al contesto generale.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
11 mins

agree  Leonardo La Malfa
17 mins

agree  Giuseppina Manfredi: assoultamente d'accordo, aggiungerei solo musicali
38 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerti


Explanation:
Se non vuoi usare festival: concerti (di musica tradizionale).

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
festival


Explanation:
io direi così.
HTH!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleadh_Cheoil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-29 10:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa, nella mia risposta sono stata di poche parole. quello che volevo dire è che forse puoi limitarti a festival, senza aggiungere un secondo sostantivo.
altrimenti, potresti dire "festival e fleadh", aggiungendo una breve spiegazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-29 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alcune spiegazioni del termine c'è una parte competitiva, come dice anche Francesca nella sua risposta, ma non sempre:

But there is clearly something that transcends music at the second American incarnation of the Guinness Fleadh, billed as ''the ultimate Irish Music and Culture Festival'' and scheduled for Saturday and Sunday on Randalls Island and then moving on to Chicago and San Francisco.
The Fleadh (pronounced FLAH) -- with its blend of Irish (Sinead O'Connor, the Chieftains, the Corrs) and distinctly non-Irish (Los Lobos, Tracy Chapman, Patti Smith, Chumbawamba) music, Irish literary readings, crafts and exhibits -- is partly a glimpse of the new, high-concept dynamics of summer festivals, which have evolved a long way from the time when all it took to draw people was loud music, tight halter tops, hot stadiums and cold beer.
But it is also a window onto the remarkable renaissance of Irish and Irish-American culture, all the more striking in light of the optimism that followed last month's peace referendum. The inspiration for the Fleadh (the word means festival) is the traditional Irish musical celebrations going back centuries.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9D03E7DD173AF...

D'fhiafraigh Rose: "Can someone explain to me these different terms:
sessions, fleadhs, and (forgive my spelling) ceidhle"
[...]
Fleadh (Fleá): a festival. This would have a programme of events and some sort of formal organisation. The word itself is not specific to music, there is no reason why you couldn't have a "Fleadh Seandálaíochta" (Archaeology Festival). Generally, however, it will be a "Fleadh Cheoil" (Music Festival).
https://listserv.heanet.ie/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind9807&L=irtrad-l&...

Marta Bevanda
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Alla fine la soluzione che coniuga meglio il significato con le esigenze stilistiche. Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Correct.Maybe festival tradizionale.
11 mins
  -> grazie mille desertfox!

agree  Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
30 mins
  -> grazie Anna Marta!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
37 mins
  -> grazie Giovanni!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fleadhs (festival di musica tradizionale)


Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=fleadh irlanda&btnG=Cerc...

Il Rome Irish Fleadh , festival di musica tradizionale irlandese, è iniziato nel 2004 dalla volontà e dalla passione di alcuni musicisti, che volevano ...
www.romeirishfleadh.com/index_file/Pagine Web/FrameRomeIris...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2008-04-29 10:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ray Gallen proviene da Belfast e suona il bodhran da più di 20 anni ed è molto conosciuto nei fleadh ceols e nelle sessions in tutta l'Irlanda; ...
www.folkfest.it/stages_strumenti.php

I “Fleadh Cheoil“, da cui prende il nome il Rome Irish Fleadh, sono competizioni di musica tradizionale irlandese che si articolano in varie fasi…
www.travelblog.it/post/3085/rome-irish-fleadh-musiche-e-dan...

Il maggior avvenimento musicale in Irlanda è il VAII Ireland Fleadh, finale di tutti i fleadhtha (festival) locali, che si svolge generalmente la penultima ...
www.irlandando.it/contents/multiarticolo.asp?articolo=105



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 Min. (2008-04-29 10:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In Irlanda si possono trovare festival musicali di tutti i tipi, dai più tipicamente folcloristici, chiamati "fleadh", ai più moderni, come l' "Oxegen ...
www.learn-languages-abroad.co.uk/italian/inglese-in-irlanda...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 Min. (2008-04-29 10:47:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Vocabolario musicale Irlanda
Fleadh (fla), plurale fleadhtha: festival. Ceili (che-li); serata musicale. ...
www.irlandando.it/contents/multiarticolo.asp?articolo=24


perché non "fleadhtha"?

Un esempio in francese:
... finale de tous les fleadhtha locaux, qui se tient en général l'avant-dernière semaine ...
www.routard.com/guide/irlande/915/culture.htm

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!