KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

long drop toilet

Italian translation: gabinetto alla turca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long drop toilet
Italian translation:gabinetto alla turca
Entered by: Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce

10:44 May 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: long drop toilet
Qualcuno ha un'idea di come si potrebbe rendere?
Dovrebbe essere una variante dei tipi di WC che si possono tovare nei camping o in zone del mondo non molto sviluppate.
Non e' "WC chimico" o "WC in cemento" perche' questi compaiono gia' nel testo.
Grazie mille in anticipo
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
(gabinetto alla) turca
Explanation:
Long-drop toilet
The long-drop, a practical solution to a difficult problem, is basically a large, deep hole. Usually it has a concrete lid with a small hole in it. The idea is that you squat over the hole. Your excrement has a long drop to the bottom. I've no idea what happens when the thing fills up, but I suppose that it's covered over permanently and a new one dug. [...]
http://etravel.org/information/view,toilets



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-01 11:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giuliana, non considerare la mia risposta perché è errata!
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Caterina, in effetti e' quello che pensavo anch'io. Il contesto lascia spazio a un po' di flessibilita', e penso che "gabinetto alla turca" sia la traduzione piu' indicata. Grazie anche alle altre colleghe, ma le altre risposte sono forse troppo specifiche per il contesto.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(gabinetto alla) turca
Caterina Rebecchi
2 +2latrina a secco
Adele Oliveri
3 +1latrina biologica a cielo apertoELISA GIUSTI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(gabinetto alla) turca


Explanation:
Long-drop toilet
The long-drop, a practical solution to a difficult problem, is basically a large, deep hole. Usually it has a concrete lid with a small hole in it. The idea is that you squat over the hole. Your excrement has a long drop to the bottom. I've no idea what happens when the thing fills up, but I suppose that it's covered over permanently and a new one dug. [...]
http://etravel.org/information/view,toilets



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-05-01 11:12:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giuliana, non considerare la mia risposta perché è errata!

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie Caterina, in effetti e' quello che pensavo anch'io. Il contesto lascia spazio a un po' di flessibilita', e penso che "gabinetto alla turca" sia la traduzione piu' indicata. Grazie anche alle altre colleghe, ma le altre risposte sono forse troppo specifiche per il contesto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Caterina, in effetti e' quello che pensavo anch'io. Il contesto lascia spazio a un po' di flessibilita', e penso che "gabinetto alla turca" sia la traduzione piu' indicata. Grazie anche alle altre colleghe, ma le altre risposte sono forse troppo specifiche per il contesto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Mander: agree
20 mins
  -> Thanks Dawn!

agree  Katia De Gennar
1 hr
  -> Grazie Katia!

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Monia!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: direi buco "alla turca"
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Tex'!

agree  cinna e: assolutamente bagno alla turca: sono fatti esattamente così
44 days
  -> Grazie Cinna! Buona domenica!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latrina biologica a cielo aperto


Explanation:
Cfr web site to check what they actually are; there is no real translation in Italian: they are "latrine a secco" but there was a person in charge of collecting the escrements, while in the "latrine a secco" everything remained in the hole.
My father-in-law told me that something similar existed in the 50s in Italy (in the Veneto region), and they were called "latrine biologiche", i.e. there was a concrete bottom that was periodically cleaned by a person, who did that as a job. BUT it may be VERY regional!!!


    Reference: http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Phrases-and-Sayings/Question1...
ELISA GIUSTI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Manfredi: assolutamente d'accordo
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latrina a secco


Explanation:
I am not an expert, but I saw them (and tested them!) while I was staying in a campesino community in Mexico. If I understand correctly, they are simple holes in the ground, with a "long drop" from the toilet seat to where the... well, you know, actually collects. (see:http://www.theanswerbank.co.uk/Phrases-and-Sayings/Question1...
In Italian I think they are called "latrine a secco": http://www.amref.it/Locator.cfm?SectionID=134
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-01 14:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are a few other occurrences of "latrina a secco". interestingly enough, the all refer to developing countries:
http://guide.dada.net/india/interventi/2007/07/302843.shtml
http://www.architectureforhumanityitaly.org/download/Il mani...
http://www.interagire.org/bollettini Nicola/UN SOFFIO DALLA ...
http://www.viaggisolidali.it/DocsImgs/docs/Messico Chiapas e...

The refuse can either be left there to dry, covered with lime or manually cleaned (see the second article :-S). They are called "a secco" because there is no flushing system.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: right, discomforting, but right ;)) I tried 'em in maghreb countries and it was no fun at all!!! ...
6 hrs
  -> thank you Mirra :-)

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://holtieshouse.blogspot.com/2007/04/toilet-humor.html
9 hrs
  -> grazie Giovanni ;-)