KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

water feature

Italian translation: giochi d'acqua/fontanelle/cascatelle d'acqua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water feature
Italian translation:giochi d'acqua/fontanelle/cascatelle d'acqua
Entered by: xxxcindy880

16:08 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: water feature
A series of terraces, function rooms and guestrooms, provide space for The Grove’s collection of contemporary sculptures, as well as a water feature and views over the formal gardens, to the lawns and the spectacular herbaceous border.
Laura Bordignon
giochi d'acqua/fontanelle/cascatelle d'acqua
Explanation:
guarda questi link

http://www.petsparade.com/shop.asp?cat=90

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/gl_design_water_features/0,1784,HGT...

http://www.jandy.com/html/products/waterfeatures/
Selected response from:

xxxcindy880
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5giochi d'acqua/fontanelle/cascatelle d'acquaxxxcindy880
4 +1fontana
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
giochi d'acqua/fontanelle/cascatelle d'acqua


Explanation:
guarda questi link

http://www.petsparade.com/shop.asp?cat=90

http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/gl_design_water_features/0,1784,HGT...

http://www.jandy.com/html/products/waterfeatures/

xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
9 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: giochi d'acqua
25 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: ok giochi d'acqua, va bene per tutto
5 hrs

agree  Andreina Baiano
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fontana


Explanation:
In un giardino puoi mettere un pond (laghetto) o un water feature. Credo che con questo termine si includano tutte le cose che ha proposto Cjnzja.
In questa pagina australiana puoi vedere dei tipi di w.f.: http://www.placemaking.com.au/artsforhealth/projects/liverpo...

Io andrei su un generico fontana, che fa pur sermpre parte dei w.f.!


Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci
1 hr