KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

laundry items

Italian translation: biancheria per la casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laundry items
Italian translation:biancheria per la casa
Entered by: Cinzia Zappa

09:41 Mar 9, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / apartments
English term or phrase: laundry items
A set of towels, Laundry items, Bath items, Tableware,
Cookware, An ironing board....(Rental Apartments facilities)
Laundry items = bed clothes?
cristinag
si, anche biancheria per la casa
Explanation:
Solitamente si intendono lenzuola, coperte ecc...
Selected response from:

Cinzia Zappa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3biancheria
Pamela Brizzola
3 +3attrezzatura per il bucato
Angela Arnone
5bucato
Valentina Pecchiar
4si, anche biancheria per la casaCinzia Zappa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biancheria


Explanation:
termine generale ma appropriato

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Cafiero
1 min

agree  reblack
2 mins

agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si, anche biancheria per la casa


Explanation:
Solitamente si intendono lenzuola, coperte ecc...


    Reference: http://www.italianhomenews.com/TrentaRighe.asp?IDCategoria=6
Cinzia Zappa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bucato


Explanation:
Ho sempre utilizzato e sentito usare Laundry per indicare "panni da lavare", tanto biancheria quanto indumenti.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-09 09:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consultando qualche vocabolario, nulla conferma il significato di biancheria. Vedi per esempio la defizione dal sempiterno American Heritage:
LAUNDRY: 1. Soiled or laundered clothes and linens; wash. 2a. A commercial establishment for laundering clothes or linens. b. A room or an area, as in a house, for doing the wash.

Quindi direi \"articoli per il bucato\"


Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attrezzatura per il bucato


Explanation:
tipo bacinelle, mollette, stendini.
Non è affatto detto che si tratti di biancheria altrimenti, per quale motivo dicono "a set of towels"?
Se fosse biancheria da letto avrebbero detto "set of bed linen" oppure "set of sheets".


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LuciaC
39 mins

agree  Marina Ferro: magari anche 'detersivo per bucato'
2 hrs

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: esatto!
3 hrs