KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Omni Owner

Italian translation: offerte speciali proprietari Omni


08:36 Apr 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Omni Owner
SENTENCE is: Omni Owner SPECIALS
context:
Cruises, travel, vacation, timeshare owners
later I have
OMNI CANCUN
which I think is the name of the resort.
Does omni mean anything?
xxxA-Z Trans
Italian translation:offerte speciali proprietari Omni
Explanation:
probabilmente si riferisce al time-share. Omni è una catena d'alberghi (di cui fa parte anche Omni Cancun). Basta digitare Omni Cancun in Google.... :-)))

Giovanni
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the expalanation Krisztina. I know Hilton here or there, non conoscevo Omni. Sicuramente è questo e si riferisce al time-share.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offerte speciali proprietari Omni
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4name of the company
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omni owner
name of the company


Explanation:
Omni probably is the name of the company. In Latin it means all, total, full and is used in compounds as omnipraesens, omnipotent, omnibus etc.
Cancun is in Mexico.

Omni Cancun> offerte/alberghi etc di Omni a Cancun

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omni owner
offerte speciali proprietari Omni


Explanation:
probabilmente si riferisce al time-share. Omni è una catena d'alberghi (di cui fa parte anche Omni Cancun). Basta digitare Omni Cancun in Google.... :-)))

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the expalanation Krisztina. I know Hilton here or there, non conoscevo Omni. Sicuramente è questo e si riferisce al time-share.