ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

F.I.T. rates (for hotel rooms)

Italian translation: For Individual Travel - Tariffe individuali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:F.I.T. rates (for hotel rooms)
Italian translation:For Individual Travel - Tariffe individuali
Entered by: Federica D'Alessio

11:54 Dec 1, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / Hotel rates
English term or phrase: F.I.T. rates (for hotel rooms)
"F.I.T. rates in US Dollars... Half Board, Full Board..."

Non capisco la sigla F.I.T. - Cosa significa?

Grazie!

Flavio
senesino83
Tariffe individuali
Explanation:
For individual travel.
Ciao!
Federica
Selected response from:

Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Federica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tariffe F.I.T.
Simpa
4Tariffe individuali
Federica D'Alessio
3F.I.T. (fully independent traveller
Valeria Francesconi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
f.i.t. rates (for hotel rooms)
F.I.T. (fully independent traveller


Explanation:
dai un'occhiata a questo sito
http://195.170.99.49/alpha/Hotels.aspx

Valeria Francesconi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
f.i.t. rates (for hotel rooms)
Tariffe individuali


Explanation:
For individual travel.
Ciao!
Federica


    Reference: http://www.pontchartrainhotel.com/summerrates.html
Federica D'Alessio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Federica!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
f.i.t. rates (for hotel rooms)
tariffe F.I.T.


Explanation:
Peccato che non hai lasciato FIT , non si deve tradurre, intuisco che , se nell'originale appare il termine FIT, questo documento si rivolge ai specialisti del settore e non al grande pubblico...quindi non si deve tradurre. HO lavorato nel turismo e tutti conosciamo le tariffe F.I.T.
ciao
simonetta


Simpa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Grazie Simonetta. Il tuo commento è utilissimo. Tuttavia sono sorpreso, perchè si tratta di un depliant per il grande pubblico (vacanze in Sri Lanka).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grazie Simonetta. Il tuo commento è utilissimo. Tuttavia sono sorpreso, perchè si tratta di un depliant per il grande pubblico (vacanze in Sri Lanka).