KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

"heavy duty"

Italian translation: carico pesante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"heavy duty"
Italian translation:carico pesante
Entered by: xxxmultidioma

09:27 May 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: "heavy duty"
ho un vuoto di memoria... i camion "heavy duty" come vengono definiti tecnicamente in italiano???
"In developed countries, 'heavy duty' diesel trucks represent the largest source of NOx in the transport sector."
Saranno quelli a pieno carico???
Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento!
xxxmultidioma
carico pesante
Explanation:
puoi dire "a carico pesante", noti anche come camion "CP"

Buon lavoro,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usato anche al plurale \"per carichi pesanti\"
Selected response from:

Carla Trapani
Grading comment
Grazie a Carla e a tutti per l'aiuto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carico pesante
Carla Trapani
3mezzi pesanti
Andrea Re


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mezzi pesanti


Explanation:
mezzi pesanti e' l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente ora.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy duty
carico pesante


Explanation:
puoi dire "a carico pesante", noti anche come camion "CP"

Buon lavoro,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-20 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usato anche al plurale \"per carichi pesanti\"

Carla Trapani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a Carla e a tutti per l'aiuto!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
1 min