KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Delivery window

Italian translation: tempi di consegna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delivery window
Italian translation:tempi di consegna
Entered by: Teodoro Lovallo

15:16 Jul 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Delivery window
Suppliers must provide with advanced estimates as to specific delivery dates and unit delivery volumes within the set delivery windows.

Delivery Windows:
The aim is to reduce delivery windows to improve new season performance and allow for an increase of in-season repeat ordering to drive greater sales volumes out of best selling lines.

Sicuramente ha a che fare con i tempi di consegna della merce, ma non capisco la differenza che il testo fa tra "delivery window" e delivery slot. Vedi esempio sotto:


A delivery slot can be reserved by email, phone or fax. Contact details for the DC are provided at the start of this section.

XXXXX will normally provide every supplier with a delivery slot no later than the second working day following the request.
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
tempi di consegna
Explanation:
delivery slot credo intenda l'ora/giorno in cui la consegna avviene.
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho scxelto la soluzione più semplice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1epoca (epoche) di consegnaLeonardo Marcello Pignataro
3vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
3tempi di consegna
Andrea Re


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery window
tempi di consegna


Explanation:
delivery slot credo intenda l'ora/giorno in cui la consegna avviene.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie, alla fine ho scxelto la soluzione più semplice

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery window
vedi commenti


Explanation:
sembrano molto simili e forse in italiano li chiameremmo entrambi "orario di consegna"
delivery window indica l'arco di tempo entro il quale verrà effettuata la consegna es. "due ore"
delivery slot indica l'arco di tempo entro il quale la consegna è accettabile es. dalle 8 del mattino alle 5 del pomeriggio

per distinguerli direi delivery window intervallo di consegna
delivery slot fascia oraria per la/di consegna

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="delivery window" "deliv...

Scegli il giorno e la fascia oraria che preferisci Per PRENOTARE una fascia oraria di consegna scegli nella tabella quella che preferisci. ...
www.prontospesa.it/info/Cassa_pagamento.asp

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery window
epoca (epoche) di consegna


Explanation:
Sono i periodi stabiliti per la consegna.
Cosa diversa è la data di consegna (che è un giorno stabilito)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-23 08:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.agerborsamerci.it/contratti/111.pdf#search=\'epoche%20di%20consegna\'



Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
46 mins