KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

specifics surrounding minimu drops

Italian translation: specifiche che circostanzino le quantità minime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifics surrounding minimu drops
Italian translation:specifiche che circostanzino le quantità minime
Entered by: Teodoro Lovallo

15:26 Jul 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: specifics surrounding minimu drops
Vedere ultima frase

The distribution centre reserves the right to reject deliveries received outside the agreed pre-determined delivery window. Where a supplier has agreed with their buying contact for a late delivery to be accepted, the buying contact may require a late delivery discount, sell through guarantee or sale or return agreement to reflect the likely sales potential of the late/under-delivered stock. This is also the case where the buyer has agreed specifics surrounding minimum drops during the delivery window periods and the supplier exceeds these.

Quello "specifics" è un errore di ortografia? Dropo può essere inteso come "deposito" (della merce effettuato dal corriere) oppure ha una connotazione negativa?
Teodoro Lovallo
Italy
v.s.
Explanation:
"Specifics" non è un errore, ma indica le "specifiche" di un contratto e "surround" in questo caso significa "circostanziare, indicare nel dettaglio". "Minimun drop" è la quantità minima di ogni consegna

Lo stesso varrà qualora l'acquirente abbia convenuto specifiche che circostanzino le quantità minime per ogni epoca di consegna e il fornitore non le rispetti.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Grazie, spiegazione molto dettagliata!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4v.s.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
1numero minimo di consegne prefissato (risposta parziale)
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
specifics surrounding minimum drops
numero minimo di consegne prefissato (risposta parziale)


Explanation:
nota il basso livello di confidence
sinceramente non so come interpretare quel surrounding, ti consiglio di chiedere alla sezione en-en di proz, dove rispondono persone per la maggior parte madrelingua inglesi

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
"Specifics" non è un errore, ma indica le "specifiche" di un contratto e "surround" in questo caso significa "circostanziare, indicare nel dettaglio". "Minimun drop" è la quantità minima di ogni consegna

Lo stesso varrà qualora l'acquirente abbia convenuto specifiche che circostanzino le quantità minime per ogni epoca di consegna e il fornitore non le rispetti.


Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, spiegazione molto dettagliata!!!