KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Take good care of my baby

Italian translation: avrò cura di te


16:54 Mar 4, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / title of a DVD with subtitles
English term or phrase: Take good care of my baby
This is the title of a promotional DVD of a famous worldwide express delivery company, with subtitles. The DVD is about the great care the courier company puts when handlng all the customers' parcels, as if they were babies...In English, the title is obviously taken from a famous song.
Now, am facing probably the biggest challenge in out profession: HOW CAN I NOT ONLY TRANSLATE, BUT RENDER AND LOCALISE SUCH TITLE...? Ideas please!!!! Thanks guys
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
Italian translation:avrò cura di te
Explanation:
il tuo suggerimento mi sembra molto buono e musicalmente "attuale", visto il rimando alle parole di una canzone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-03-16 20:00:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Cinzia, non era necessario!

buon weekend,
silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Giancola
Italy
Grading comment
ok - since I suggested it in the first place, and to be fair to all participants, I cannot allocate a grade, but will give 1 point for agreeing. Many thanks to all!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3avrò cura di te
Silvia Giancola
3Ti tratterò come una Regina
momo savino
3trattala con i guanti!
Simpa
3prenditi cura di lei
Sara Parenti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take good care of my baby
prenditi cura di lei


Explanation:
The first thing that came into my mind was that...this is a part of a famous italian song that refers to an Angel.

Maybe it can be an idea!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 min (2007-03-04 17:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Avrò cura di te" sounds really good!
I suggested "prenditi cura di lei" because it was taken also from a song and the meaning is the same!


    Reference: http://www.lyricsmania.com/lyrics/francesco_renga_lyrics_126...
Sara Parenti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: and what about "avro' cura di te"?


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take good care of my baby
trattala con i guanti!


Explanation:
un'altra idea

Simpa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take good care of my baby
Ti tratterò come una Regina


Explanation:
parafrasando il titolo del famoso film di Alberto Sordi "Trattatela come una Regina", anche se non lo vedo molto scritto su un furgone tipo UPS.

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take good care of my baby
avrò cura di te


Explanation:
il tuo suggerimento mi sembra molto buono e musicalmente "attuale", visto il rimando alle parole di una canzone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2007-03-16 20:00:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille Cinzia, non era necessario!

buon weekend,
silvia

Silvia Giancola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
ok - since I suggested it in the first place, and to be fair to all participants, I cannot allocate a grade, but will give 1 point for agreeing. Many thanks to all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can I ask you why u r all using the 3rd person, female gendre i,e. lei, trattala? thanx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: bella!
37 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Adele Oliveri: d'accordo!
38 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marmar123
19 hrs