KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train set

Italian translation: convoglio


22:00 Mar 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / treni
English term or phrase: train set
"For the calculation of the running behaviour of the *trainset*coaches the calculation models of the coach ..." (non si tratta di un trenino!)
Franco Mori
Italy
Italian translation:convoglio
Explanation:
convoglio
(le carrozze del convoglio)
Selected response from:

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4treno a composizione fissa / veicolo trainante
Emanuela Galdelli
3 +1convoglioBarbara Micheletto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convoglio


Explanation:
convoglio
(le carrozze del convoglio)

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Stroander
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trainset
treno a composizione fissa / veicolo trainante


Explanation:
HitList
1. trainset(1) BTL - SNV81 - 1217

Document 1


Subject Transport (TR)

Definition a train which was designed and constructed to operate as a unit

Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981
(1) TERM trainset

Reference Dict.Public Transport,Alba 1981

Definition treno composto da due o più elementi, concepito come unità, sotto gli aspetti costruttivi, organizzativi e di esercizio

Reference Diz.trasporto pubblico locale,1984
(1) TERM treno a composizione fissa

Reference Diz.trasporto pubblico locale,1984



per il secondo termine, ho visto nell'inglese - francese, vedi qui:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/53695

se parli il francese

e da qui: treno a composizione fissa / unità di trazione

hih


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian