KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Known shippers

Italian translation: spedizionieri abilitati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Known shippers
Italian translation:spedizionieri abilitati
Entered by: Cristina Feletto

16:03 Oct 25, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Known shippers
Known Shippers are businesses or individuals that ship their own products weighing {[#0]} ounces or more.

Secondo voi esiste un'espressione adatta in italiano?
Cristina Feletto
United States
spedizionieri abilitati
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/it/oj/2006/c_065/c_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-25 17:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«agente autorizzato» (regulated agent) e di
«spedizioniere abilitato» (known shipper)),
Selected response from:

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Antonietta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spedizionieri abilitati
Maria Antonietta Ricagno
3consegnatori accreditati
Oscar Romagnone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known shippers
consegnatori accreditati


Explanation:
Il termine "shipper" non è da tradursi con "spedizionere" (che corrisponde a *shipping agent*) in quanto non agisce professionalmente per conto terzi ma al contrario vende ed invia merci proprie. E' sinonimo di "consignor" e puoi renderlo anche con "speditore", "mittente".

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
known shippers
spedizionieri abilitati


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/it/oj/2006/c_065/c_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-10-25 17:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«agente autorizzato» (regulated agent) e di
«spedizioniere abilitato» (known shipper)),

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Maria Antonietta!