KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

friction fit

Italian translation: fissaggio a frizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friction fit
Italian translation:fissaggio a frizione
Entered by: mauraf

08:17 Feb 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Brevetto di una bicicletta pieghevole
English term or phrase: friction fit
Qui di seguito il contesto; l'espressione è contenuta in un brevetto, precisamente nella descrizione di una particolare realizzazione dell'invenzione:

Any mechanism can be used that enables the handlebars to be upright in a riding position and sufficiently fixed so as to allow safe steering, and then releasable and rotated downwards in a folded configuration of the bicycle. In one embodiment, there is a *friction fit* between the handlebar rube and the mounting member, which is suitably shaped to receive the handlebar tube.
mauraf
Italy
fissaggio a frizione
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fissaggio a frizioneVittorio Ferretti
4accoppiamento ad attritotizzi
4attacco a frizione
Rosetta Fontana


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fissaggio a frizione


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Federico Zanolla
27 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
46 mins
  -> Grazie!

disagree  Rosetta Fontana: secondo me un fissaggio è un modo di dire da officina, non una traduzione esatta - forse bisognerebbe cominciare a tradurre in un italiano corretto
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacco a frizione


Explanation:
penso che possa andar bene

ciao rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accoppiamento ad attrito


Explanation:
Fit in meccanica viene reso con accoppiamento vedi es. tight fit accoppiamento forzato

tizzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian