KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

receiver

Italian translation: recettacolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:receiver
Italian translation:recettacolo
Entered by: mauraf

08:32 Feb 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Brevetto di una bicicletta pieghevole
English term or phrase: receiver
Qui di seguito il contesto; l'espressione è contenuta in un brevetto, precisamente nella descrizione di una particolare realizzazione dell'invenzione:

The lower seat stay optionally includes two lower seat stay tubes. Attached to the lower seat stay is a seat stay fastener *receiver*, which is sized to receive the seat stay fastener 210. In this way the lower seat stay is releaseably coupled to the upper seat stay.
mauraf
Italy
recettacolo
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recettacoloVittorio Ferretti
3alloggiamento
Daniela Tosi
3aggancioFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recettacolo


Explanation:
IMO

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggancio


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alloggiamento


Explanation:
alloggiamento nel quale è contenuto questo seat stay fastener
se ho compreso il meccanismo..

Daniela Tosi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rosetta Fontana