KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

classify

Italian translation: smistare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classify
Italian translation:smistare
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

10:56 Mar 7, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: classify
Two major rail systems link 43,200 track miles of rail to 23 states, DC and Canada. Our $50 million computerized yard can classify up to 28,000 cars a day.

Si sta parlando di treni (cars) e non di auto. Qualcuno di voi sa come si traduce in italiano quest'operazione che si fa al deposito ferroviario ?
Grazie infinite,
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
smistare
Explanation:
smistare potrebbe andare bene in quanto classificare o dividere in categorie mi sembra un tantino fuori contasto qui
Selected response from:

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Grading comment
Mi sembra la scelta giusta. Grazie davvero !
Manuela

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4smistare
Valerie Scaletta
4smistamento
Nedim Sahovic
4Smistamento dei vagoni
Barbara Salardi
3contare/conteggiare
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smistamento


Explanation:
oltre a classificare si può usare anche smistamento...

Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smistare


Explanation:
smistare potrebbe andare bene in quanto classificare o dividere in categorie mi sembra un tantino fuori contasto qui

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mi sembra la scelta giusta. Grazie davvero !
Manuela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla
1 hr
  -> grazie 1000

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 day4 mins
  -> grazie 1000

agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 day9 hrs
  -> grazie 1000

agree  Marmar123
2 days6 hrs
  -> grazie 1000

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smistamento dei vagoni


Explanation:
Un'idea.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalo_di_smistamento
Barbara Salardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contare/conteggiare


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135