KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

feeder house jack shaft drive belt

Italian translation: cinghia di trasmissione dell’ albero intermedio (nel collo alimentatore)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feeder house jack shaft drive belt
Italian translation:cinghia di trasmissione dell’ albero intermedio (nel collo alimentatore)
Entered by: SilvanaCollura

20:05 Apr 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / mietitrebbia
English term or phrase: feeder house jack shaft drive belt
The feeder house jack shaft drive belt is located on the right-hand side of the feeder house and is a tensioned with a spring-loaded idler.
SilvanaCollura
Italy
cinghia di trasmissione dell’ albero intermedio (nel collo alimentatore)
Explanation:
Drive belt significa "cinghia di trasmissione"; jack shaft significa "albero intermedio" (IATE); feeder house significa "collo alimentatore" (vedi rif.). Dal momento che feeder house è ripetuto a distanza di qualche parola, puoi forse ometterlo qui per semplicità.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4harvester
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 +1cinghia di trasmissione dell’ albero intermedio (nel collo alimentatore)
Leonardo La Malfa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mietitrebbia
harvester


Explanation:
from www.wordreference.com

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The feeder house jack shaft drive belt
cinghia di trasmissione dell’ albero intermedio (nel collo alimentatore)


Explanation:
Drive belt significa "cinghia di trasmissione"; jack shaft significa "albero intermedio" (IATE); feeder house significa "collo alimentatore" (vedi rif.). Dal momento che feeder house è ripetuto a distanza di qualche parola, puoi forse ometterlo qui per semplicità.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Italia...
Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Invernizzi
11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marina.