KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

drilled connection

Italian translation: collegamento forato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drilled connection
Italian translation:collegamento forato
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

16:23 Feb 17, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: drilled connection
When using a drilled connection you must use expensive plugs + larger area on the cable because a longer rail bond is needed around the fish plate+several times longer time to complete a connection.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
collegamento forato
Explanation:
Guarda qui la parte relativa al collegamento delle rotaie:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotaia#Le_rotaie

Se non altro può darti qualche idea...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4collegamento preforato
Vincenzo Di Maso
2collegamento forato
AeC2009


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
collegamento forato


Explanation:
Guarda qui la parte relativa al collegamento delle rotaie:

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotaia#Le_rotaie

Se non altro può darti qualche idea...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collegamento preforato


Explanation:
vedi link con le immagini e ti verrà chiaro.


    Reference: http://www.shunt.it/plewa.pdf
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18