KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bulk

Italian translation: alla rinfusa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk
Italian translation:alla rinfusa
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

12:29 Dec 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / camion
English term or phrase: bulk
"XXX operates 100 % bulk. The company's trucks operate seven days a week"
Si tratta di un'azienda di trasporti.
Lavora a pieno carico?
Elena Simonelli
Italy
carico alla rinfusa
Explanation:
di materiale omogeneo: fertilizzanti, semi, patate, sabbia, carbone ecc.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carico alla rinfusa
Vittorio Preite
4a pieno carico
Maria Antonietta Ricagno


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pieno carico


Explanation:
cioè pieno al 100%

Maria Antonietta Ricagno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carico alla rinfusa


Explanation:
di materiale omogeneo: fertilizzanti, semi, patate, sabbia, carbone ecc.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Pighini: O trasporto di rinfuse. A differenza del trasporto con container dove può stare solo un tipo di merce. Vedi qui: http://www.informest.it/trasporti/documenti/indagine/glossar... - o qui: http://www.consar.it/servizi/rinfuse.htm
57 mins