KudoZ home » English to Italian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

market mechanism

Italian translation: legge del mercato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market mechanism
Italian translation:legge del mercato
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

09:55 Nov 2, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: market mechanism
in a speech on the local wine industry - "the market mechanism rules strongly in this country - for better or for worse". Wondering if there is a commonly used expression for this
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
legge del mercato
Explanation:
solo una proposta
" in questo paese vige la (dura) legge del mercato, nel bene o nel male"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2006-11-06 08:21:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

Ilaria Ciccioni
Grading comment
thank you - all answers helped immensely but this one fits best with the flow of the phrase in the speech. Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3meccanismi di mercato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1leggi di mercato
stefania da prato
3legge del mercato
Ilaria Ciccioni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meccanismi di mercato


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
18 mins
  -> Grazie e Ciao Simona

agree  piercarlo borelli
27 mins
  -> Grazie Piercarlo

agree  doba
1 hr
  -> Grazie

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leggi di mercato


Explanation:
io abbinerei market mechanism a rules..é una frase molto più comune

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
23 hrs
  -> grazie Loredana

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legge del mercato


Explanation:
solo una proposta
" in questo paese vige la (dura) legge del mercato, nel bene o nel male"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2006-11-06 08:21:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

Ilaria Ciccioni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - all answers helped immensely but this one fits best with the flow of the phrase in the speech. Thank you again!