KudoZ home » English to Italian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Botrytis-infected

Italian translation: botritizzato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Botrytis-infected
Italian translation:botritizzato
Entered by: xxxnronzini

09:05 Mar 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Botrytis-infected
The best and purest Tokaij contains only wine from *Botrytis-infected* grapes

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
botritizzato
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2botritizzatoAntonella Andreella
5 +1proveniente da uve colpite/passite per attacco/ da muffa nobile (Botrytis cinerea)xxxTanuki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
botritizzato


Explanation:
,

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ottimo, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveniente da uve colpite/passite per attacco/ da muffa nobile (Botrytis cinerea)


Explanation:
Il vino è botritizzato, le uve sono colpite/passite per attacco da...


    Reference: http://www.gamberorosso.it/vino/parolevino.asp
    Reference: http://www.enotecaemiliaromagna.it/le_parole_del_vino.htm
xxxTanuki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Guzzetta
15 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
18 mins

disagree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: uve botritizzate è il termine più comune
29 mins
  -> Botrizzato=Botrytized (si intende uve colpite da...) M&C - poi ognuno traduce come meglio crede, of course.