KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

Bubo cinerascens

Italian translation: gufo reale cenerino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bubo cinerascens
Italian translation:gufo reale cenerino
Entered by: Aquamarine76

00:23 Mar 17, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Bubo cinerascens
Good evening all. I need to find the common Italian name for this owl. Can anyone help? I don´t seem to be able to find it. Thanks
Aquamarine76
Ireland
gufo reale cenerino
Explanation:
Bubo= gufo reale
cinerascens= cenerino (?)
Selected response from:

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a le due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1gufo reale cenerino
Caterina Rebecchi
2gufo vermiculato
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bubo cinerascens
gufo vermiculato


Explanation:
Il mio è assolutamente un azzardo, perché non ho conferme.
Tuttavia, al link che ti accludo viene chiamato:
Vermiculated Eagle Owl - Bubo cinerascens

http://www.owlpages.com/owls.php?genus=Bubo&species=cinerasc...



texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bubo cinerascens
gufo reale cenerino


Explanation:
Bubo= gufo reale
cinerascens= cenerino (?)

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Grazie a le due!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Ricci
1 hr