KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

Shank and Pendant feathers (birds)

Italian translation: Coscia and calzoni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shank and Pendant feathers (birds)
Italian translation:Coscia and calzoni
Entered by: Aquamarine76

22:01 Mar 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: Shank and Pendant feathers (birds)
How would you call these in italian? Really appreciate help for these..thanx!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
calzoni
Explanation:
if this is the same question you already asked not long before with words in a different position, and if you are still dealing with prey birds, look at this : http://www.falconeria.org/rapaci/morfologia/index.html

and see my previous explanation for "pendant feathers"


Petto e fianchi biancastri con striature nere. Ventre, ***calzoni ***e sottocoda rossicci. remiganti e timoniere scure, con barratura più chiara inferiormente. [http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/parchi/fauna/lodolaio.h...]
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
It was a mix of the two in the end, thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piume del tarso e dietro la cosciaManuela Ferrari
4calzoni
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shank and pendant feathers (birds)
calzoni


Explanation:
if this is the same question you already asked not long before with words in a different position, and if you are still dealing with prey birds, look at this : http://www.falconeria.org/rapaci/morfologia/index.html

and see my previous explanation for "pendant feathers"


Petto e fianchi biancastri con striature nere. Ventre, ***calzoni ***e sottocoda rossicci. remiganti e timoniere scure, con barratura più chiara inferiormente. [http://www.regione.emilia-romagna.it/parchi/fauna/lodolaio.h...]


Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
It was a mix of the two in the end, thanks to both!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shank and pendant feathers (birds)
piume del tarso e dietro la coscia


Explanation:

It took a little bit of research, but I finally got something. I hope this helps:

http://www.themodernapprentice.com/gen_biology.htm

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-04-01 09:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to say that I did look for the official Italian translation for "pendant feathers", but couldn't find any, so I translated the actual explanation of what these feathers are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-04-02 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Beatriz, "tarso" is actually the translation for "shank" and "pedant feathers" is translated with "calzoni", as pointed out by Gloria. So the full translation should be "PIUME DEL TARSO E DEL CALZONE".

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Manuela, I think piume del tarso is fine for pendant feathers but shank? Shank would be coscia? It is like a part of the leg of the raptor, any help with that? Thanks!