KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

To brood

Italian translation: covare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To brood
Italian translation:covare
Entered by: Aquamarine76

19:26 Apr 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / Ornithology
English term or phrase: To brood
This refers to sitting on the young of a nest, feeding and attending them (as opposed to incubating them, can anyone help with the equivalent of this in italian? Thanks!
Aquamarine76
Ireland
covare
Explanation:
I think I would still say "covare", even if the baby animal is already born and the mother is no longer sitting in the egg. But I m definately not sure. That's how I would say, tho.
Selected response from:

Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Grading comment
Sorry not on mine, otherwise i would have asked and wanted to make sure, thanks. Thanks and thanks to all also for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2covare
Sabrina Eskelson
3covare
Francesca Battaglia
3covarexxxDCypher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to brood
covare


Explanation:
... but this is a word you can find on any dictionary...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Fiamma Lolli
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to brood
covare


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to brood
covare


Explanation:
I think I would still say "covare", even if the baby animal is already born and the mother is no longer sitting in the egg. But I m definately not sure. That's how I would say, tho.

Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Sorry not on mine, otherwise i would have asked and wanted to make sure, thanks. Thanks and thanks to all also for your help




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sabrina Eskelson, Fiamma Lolli, xxxsilvia b