KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

replete worker

Italian translation: formica otre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replete worker
Italian translation:formica otre
Entered by: di erre

18:18 Feb 5, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: replete worker
ants'cast name
di erre
China
formica otre
Explanation:
Rifaccio per amore di ordine.

Da http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/replete :

Replete: Entomology. (among honey ants) a worker with a distensible crop in which honeydew and nectar are stored for the use of the colony.

Per "formica otre" vedi http://formiche.myblog.it/archive/2008/05/18/regine-trimorfi... , ma un'occhiata su google ( http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="formiche otri"&btnG... ) sembra confermare. =]
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formica otre
Serena Arduini
2formiche da miele
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
formiche da miele


Explanation:


http://it.encarta.msn.com/media_461517343/Formiche_da_miele_...
http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:atRp4CR-xQ8J:www.unifr....|lang_en|lang_it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-05 18:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:atRp4CR-xQ8J:www.unifr....|lang_en|lang_it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-05 18:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Mexican Indians eat the replete workers, or living honey-pots, of the honey ant (Myrmecocystus)" da http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ant

http://books.google.it/books?id=iCC1sOmFTSMC&pg=PA319&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-05 18:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"These trends culminate in the separate development of replete ("honey pot") workers in several groups of both subfamilies" da http://www.archive.org/stream/ants_02819/ants_02819_djvu.txt

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie! in realtà le formiche da miele erano già comparse nel testo come *Honeypot ants*. A questo punto dovrei capire se esiste una traduzione ulteriore per *replete workers*.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formica otre


Explanation:
Rifaccio per amore di ordine.

Da http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/replete :

Replete: Entomology. (among honey ants) a worker with a distensible crop in which honeydew and nectar are stored for the use of the colony.

Per "formica otre" vedi http://formiche.myblog.it/archive/2008/05/18/regine-trimorfi... , ma un'occhiata su google ( http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="formiche otri"&btnG... ) sembra confermare. =]

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille, preziosissima :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> Grazie di nuovo. =]