KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Accounting

accounts

Japanese translation: 当該勘定


01:56 Jul 27, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: accounts
As the revenue does not exceed $1 million, I think there's no need to have the accounts audited.

I think the word "accounts" here doesn't mean the bank account but the accounts in bookkeeping. What's the appropriate Japanese word for it?

当座預金じゃなくて、「各勘定」または「帳簿」ですか?
Wei Peng Loy
Japanese translation:当該勘定
Explanation:
おっしゃられる通り帳簿上に仕訳けられている(本件にかかわる)勘定です
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3当該勘定
Nobuo Kawamura
4収支決算書
Kazuo SAWADA
4会計
Saiwai Translation Services


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
会計


Explanation:
会計or 会計の仕事 = accounts, accounting
会計学 = accountancy

It is related to book keeping and accountacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-27 02:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typing mistake : accountancy

Saiwai Translation Services
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
当該勘定


Explanation:
おっしゃられる通り帳簿上に仕訳けられている(本件にかかわる)勘定です

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
26 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 前後にもよるとは思いますが、私も "勘定" でよいのではないかと思います。-
1 hr

agree  Yoshimine
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
収支決算書


Explanation:
この場合は、収支決算書や勘定書の意味であると思います。

Kazuo SAWADA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4