KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Advertising / Public Relations

i have to

Japanese translation: しなくちゃいけない


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i have to
Japanese translation:しなくちゃいけない
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

02:03 Mar 12, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / advertising
English term or phrase: i have to
conversational
danny legaspi
しなくちゃいけない(shinakutya-ikenai)
Explanation:
This is one of the most casual translations.

Also, you can say as follows.

しなきゃいけない(shinakya-ikenai)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-03-12 08:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say as below, too.

しなけりゃいけない(shinakerya-ikenai)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-14 07:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like shorter expressions, you can say as below.

しなくちゃ(shinakutya)
しなきゃ(shinakya)
しなけりゃ(shinakerya)
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4しなくちゃいけない(shinakutya-ikenai)Mumu Watanabe
3 +1やらなきゃ
satoko takiguchi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
やらなきゃ


Explanation:
Also I agree with kurumi san's suggestion, but if it's for advertising, "I have to" should be  translated to やらなきゃ(yaranakya) is more simple and easier to remember.(and easier to say)

satoko takiguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Kurt Hammond: for actual usage I believe I have seen 'shinakucha' more frequently and is also more likely to be acceptable with older people than やらなきゃ
2 days21 hrs
  -> thanks for your comment. my parents (not young) actually use this phrase.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
しなくちゃいけない(shinakutya-ikenai)


Explanation:
This is one of the most casual translations.

Also, you can say as follows.

しなきゃいけない(shinakya-ikenai)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-03-12 08:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say as below, too.

しなけりゃいけない(shinakerya-ikenai)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-14 07:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you like shorter expressions, you can say as below.

しなくちゃ(shinakutya)
しなきゃ(shinakya)
しなけりゃ(shinakerya)

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Immo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

agree  Rajiv Arora
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your agreement.

agree  Kurt Hammond: I agree with "shinakucha" (I have seen actual usage of this and it 'clicks' with me)
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your helpful comment.