KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sculptural gesture

Japanese translation: 彫刻の動き


07:46 Mar 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sculptural gesture
This is about Land Art movement.

The artists who first began to work in the landscape shared a conviction that *SCULPTURAL GESTURES could have a life away from the institution, out in the world, inflected by a variable and 'organic' location.*

I'd appreciate it, if you could translate the part between the asterisks.
I guess sculptural means CUBIC as opposed to painting on falt canvas.
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:彫刻の動き
Explanation:
I think 動き is the most appropriate art term for gesture in Japanese. Actually, you can hit many sites with this term, "彫刻の動き".

I know it's too late to submit my answer, but hope it helps.
Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.
I still cannot decide if your suggestion will solve my question. It did help me a lot. Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3彫刻の動きRLinden
2???? 発想
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
???? 発想


Explanation:
I don't know about "sculptural' but I would translate "gesture" as 発想(hassou).

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
I'm afraid this doesn't seem to fit in here.
Thank you for your help anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm afraid this doesn't seem to fit in here.
Thank you for your help anyway.

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
彫刻の動き


Explanation:
I think 動き is the most appropriate art term for gesture in Japanese. Actually, you can hit many sites with this term, "彫刻の動き".

I know it's too late to submit my answer, but hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.art-museum.pref.yamanashi.jp/contents/curators/ji...
    Reference: http://www.geocities.co.jp/WallStreet/2101/indexfr3.html
RLinden
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
Grading comment
Thank you for your comments.
I still cannot decide if your suggestion will solve my question. It did help me a lot. Thanks again.