KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

op. cit.

Japanese translation: 前掲書(中に)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:op. cit.
Japanese translation:前掲書(中に)
Entered by: jackamano

10:51 Mar 5, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: op. cit.
Sandler, op. cit.

This appears in footnotes and I guess "cit" perhaps means "cited (by Sandler)," but I can't figure out what "op." means.
jackamano
Japan
前掲書中に, 前掲書
Explanation:
"op. cit." is the abbreviation of "opere citato". It literally means "前掲書中に", but, when somebody's work is sited in a book, paper. or journal and the same work is sited again, simply "前掲書" is normally used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following link, notes to the main text of some paper or book are found. It seems that the author clearly distinguish how to use ¥"op. cit.¥" and how to use ¥"前掲書¥"; the author uses ¥"op. cit.¥" for non-Japanese references and ¥"前掲書¥" for Japanese references (including translated references). As you see this contrast, ¥"前掲書¥" corresponds to ¥"op. cit.¥":

http://www.law.keio.ac.jp/〜popper/v10n1inont.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are always so reliable and helpfu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5前掲書中に, 前掲書xxxjsl
4op. cit 又は 前掲書chambre-claire
5 -1opere citato (in the cited work/book/paper etc)xxxtelis
5 -1opus citatum
Kaori Myatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opus citatum


Explanation:
OP CIT Short for the latin "opus citatum", meaning "the work cited".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:29:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ラテン語のサイトです。参考になれば。
http://www.high-edu.tohoku.ac.jp/‾mlatin/basicgrammer.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opere citato  はopus citatumの奪格形です。時間などの関係をあらわす格です。opus citatumは主格。意味は同じです。

著作中にすでに引用されているという意味です。


    Reference: http://www.sas.upenn.edu/chem/library/infoclass/ibid.html
Kaori Myatt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtelis: wrong case
16 mins
  -> samething as you said on above, opere citato is in the ablative.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
opere citato (in the cited work/book/paper etc)


Explanation:
Latin term

opere: ablative of opus (work)
citato: ablative of citatum (cited)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 12:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

http://www.bartleby.com/61/78/O0087800.html

http://www.liv.ac.uk/education/hd/latin.html

http://www.physics.ohio-state.edu/~wilkins/writing/Resources...

http://www.lib.monash.edu.au/vl/cite/cite11.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-05 13:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unilearning.uow.edu.au/academic/4di.html

http://www.nongnu.org/bibulus/bibcit.html

http://www.le.ac.uk/li/sources/subject3/chem/ist/abbreviatio...

http://www.nhsfifelibraries.scot.nhs.uk/guides/cite.htm

http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~jeffp/cmput603/AcadAbbr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-05 15:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPERE CITATO is NOT the same as OPUS CITATUM. OPUS CITATUM is in the nominative and I mentioned it to explain the meaning of the ablative, as word definitions are generally given in the nominative. However, the abbreviation is in the ABLATIVE. In a bibliography, op.cit. is ALWAYS OPERE CITATO, IN the CITED WORK.

xxxtelis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: You're not giving a translation at all.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
前掲書中に, 前掲書


Explanation:
"op. cit." is the abbreviation of "opere citato". It literally means "前掲書中に", but, when somebody's work is sited in a book, paper. or journal and the same work is sited again, simply "前掲書" is normally used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following link, notes to the main text of some paper or book are found. It seems that the author clearly distinguish how to use ¥"op. cit.¥" and how to use ¥"前掲書¥"; the author uses ¥"op. cit.¥" for non-Japanese references and ¥"前掲書¥" for Japanese references (including translated references). As you see this contrast, ¥"前掲書¥" corresponds to ¥"op. cit.¥":

http://www.law.keio.ac.jp/〜popper/v10n1inont.html



    Reference: http://www.kulib.kyoto-u.ac.jp/webaccess/ryaku.html
    Reference: http://www.tulips.tsukuba.ac.jp/memb/hayashi/biblio.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You are always so reliable and helpfu.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
op. cit 又は 前掲書


Explanation:
学術論文、学術書等のfootnotes、referencesでは、op. cit. のまま使う場合も多いです(特に引用される文書が英文の場合)。日本文の引用の場合は「前掲書」を使う場合が多いです。


    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/seikeisi/kitei.htm
chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxxtelis, chambre-claire