KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

weed

Japanese translation: marifuana, happa


19:25 Mar 10, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / fashion design
English term or phrase: weed
weed also known as cannibus i want that translated into japanese
tade
Japanese translation:marifuana, happa
Explanation:
マリファナ
This is the Japanese transliteration of the English word, pronounced "marifuana".

ハッパ
"Happa" is more of a slang term, meaning "leaves."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 19:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It¥'s also known as:

大麻 (taima)
ウィード (weed)
クサ (kusa - meaning grass)
チョコ (choko)
Selected response from:

Anchoy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9marifuana, happa
Anchoy
4大麻、マリワナ
humbird


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
marifuana, happa


Explanation:
マリファナ
This is the Japanese transliteration of the English word, pronounced "marifuana".

ハッパ
"Happa" is more of a slang term, meaning "leaves."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-10 19:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It¥'s also known as:

大麻 (taima)
ウィード (weed)
クサ (kusa - meaning grass)
チョコ (choko)


    Reference: http://www.taima.org/jp/drug.htm
    Reference: http://www.dab.hi-ho.ne.jp/sugashira/drug/weed.htm
Anchoy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: all correct, good job!
1 hr

agree  CELC Inc: your weed knowledge is extensive and profound :)
2 hrs

agree  Troy Fowler: I give my Humboldt county approval. "チョコ" is more for hashish though..
3 hrs

agree  xxxSAKIFUKU
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
11 hrs

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: All the suggestions are correct and can be used depending on the context, "クサ" "ハッパ" "ウィード" are used among those who smoke or at least "are interested in" smoking. "チョコ" is for hash (said as "ハッシュ" in Japanese). Why do we know that much?
16 hrs

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
3 days11 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大麻、マリワナ


Explanation:
Visit the site below, and scroll down to the section. 下のサイトで大麻の項参照


    Reference: http://www.americandatabank.jp/articleFL10_2003.htm
humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish