KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

et al.

Japanese translation: 〜他、共著


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:et al.
Japanese translation:〜他、共著
Entered by: Linden Tree LS

15:43 Apr 1, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: et al.
A.S. Leopold, et al., Wildlife Management in the National Parks

This appears in footnotes.
I guess it is another Latin abbreviation
jackamano
Japan
〜他、共著
Explanation:
ラテン語、et alii または et aliae の省略形です。

I also agree with RLinden-san's translation. However, I feel "他" is more often used in this type of footnote description, rather than "ら."

Since "他" can be somewhat confused with last part of auther's name, it may be better idea to use "共著," if any other auther's name is available.

A.S.レオポルド他、Wildlife Management in the National Parks.
A.S.レオポルド、B.スミス共著、Japanese Wildlife Management.

Selected response from:

Linden Tree LS
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I appreciate your kind explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1〜他、共著
Linden Tree LS
5 +1ら。
Noriko Fujiwara
5 +1その他、〜他RLinden
5およびその他の物 or およびその他の場所で or およびその他
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
その他、〜他


Explanation:
abbreviation of et alia (and others)



    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=et+al&word_in2=%...
RLinden
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: maybe 他 would be most applicable in this case?-
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it would, too. Thanks for your comment.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ら。


Explanation:
I basically agree with RLinden-san's translation. But "ら" may be used more often in this type of footnote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-04-01 16:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, the translation will be

A.S.レオポルドら、Wildlife Management in the National Parks


    Reference: http://bikaken.or.jp/www/mcrf_j/medicine/
    Reference: http://idsc.nih.go.jp/fetpj/html/jisseki_jpn.htm
Noriko Fujiwara
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
〜他、共著


Explanation:
ラテン語、et alii または et aliae の省略形です。

I also agree with RLinden-san's translation. However, I feel "他" is more often used in this type of footnote description, rather than "ら."

Since "他" can be somewhat confused with last part of auther's name, it may be better idea to use "共著," if any other auther's name is available.

A.S.レオポルド他、Wildlife Management in the National Parks.
A.S.レオポルド、B.スミス共著、Japanese Wildlife Management.




    Reference: http://wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jps/jpsj/jshiori/etc/writing_memo.ht...
    Reference: http://www.gges.org/ueyama/lecture/faq/index.shtml#source
Linden Tree LS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
I appreciate your kind explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: as i noted above; i would also agree to your suggestion for noting more than one author.-
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
およびその他の物 or およびその他の場所で or およびその他


Explanation:
et al.はラテン語の(1)et alia (およびその他の物)(2)et alibi (およびその他の場所で)(3)et alii(およびその他)という三つの意味を含みます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4