KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

H-plan

Japanese translation: H-shaped


15:47 Jun 23, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: H-plan
Hatfield House displays French and Italian influences, arranged on a medieval-inspired *H-plan.*

I guess "plan" here means room arrangements.
Does it mean rooms are arranged in the shape of a letter H?
jackamano
Japan
Japanese translation:H-shaped
Explanation:
All I had to do was look Hatfield House at Google and look at a few pictures. Next time I suggest you do the same before wasting our time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-06-25 00:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to do with Hatfield House, but http://www.taiheiyo-cement.co.jp/ductal/pdf/ductal45.pdf translates H型鋼 as H-Profile steel, but they look like *I*-beams to me. Different viewing angle, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-25 01:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, ¥"plan¥" as in ¥"floor plan¥" (間取り図).
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I did try searches including Google, but I may have overlooked some.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1H-shaped
Maynard Hogg
4H型設計Andou
4高レベルプラン、高位プラン
humbird
4 -1H型設計Andou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高レベルプラン、高位プラン


Explanation:
Hの字の形の配置ということは十分考えられますね。またHatfield House ではじめて考え出されたプランなので、その頭文字にちなんだ様式ということも考えられます。また文の中にmedieval-inspired とありますので、中世の建築様式にそう呼ばれるものがあったということも考えられ、可能性がいくつかあります。ここに上げた答えは科学技術辞書(インタープレス)にあるものを参照としていますが、可能性のひとつにすぎません。単に知恵を貸しているだけの感じですが、ご参考までに。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 16:53:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け部分は kanousei です。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
H型設計


Explanation:
以下の1番目のアドレスを参照すると、H-PlanはU-Plan とも呼ばれているようで、名称は建物の形からきています。2番目のアドレスは、“T型設計”を説明しているサイトの参照先です。参考になさってください。

1番目のサイトには、以下のように記述されています。
・A single cross-wing at right-angles to the main hall, giving a T or L plan, or
・Two cross-wings at right-angles to the main hall, giving an H or U plan


    Reference: http://www.halifax-today.co.uk/specialfeatures/triviatrail/c...
Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: あのね。ProZ has facilities for deleting DUPLICATE replies.
4 hrs

neutral  meehan: With あのね, you essentially imply, "you dumbf***"-- this is completely unprofessional behaviour for someone who claims to be a professional.
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
H型設計


Explanation:
以下の1番目のアドレスを参照すると、H-PlanはU-Plan とも呼ばれているようで、名称は建物の形からきています。2番目のアドレスは、“T型設計”を説明しているサイトの参照先です。参考になさってください。

1番目のサイトには、以下のように記述されています。
・A single cross-wing at right-angles to the main hall, giving a T or L plan, or
・Two cross-wings at right-angles to the main hall, giving an H or U plan


    Reference: http://www.halifax-today.co.uk/specialfeatures/triviatrail/c...
    Reference: http://www.atamanhotel.com/jp/urgup.html
Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: The H(字)型 may be OK, but the 設計 is a とんだ直訳.
4 hrs

neutral  meehan: Plan and design are quite synonomous. Mr Yuuichi has made no over-the-top transliteration.
1 day22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
h-plan
H-shaped


Explanation:
All I had to do was look Hatfield House at Google and look at a few pictures. Next time I suggest you do the same before wasting our time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 54 mins (2004-06-25 00:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to do with Hatfield House, but http://www.taiheiyo-cement.co.jp/ductal/pdf/ductal45.pdf translates H型鋼 as H-Profile steel, but they look like *I*-beams to me. Different viewing angle, I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-25 01:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, ¥"plan¥" as in ¥"floor plan¥" (間取り図).


    Reference: http://www.hatfield-house.co.uk/
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I did try searches including Google, but I may have overlooked some.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
4 hrs

neutral  meehan: Mr Hogg, I dislike your combattive tone. Please make your future writings in a professional, considerate tone.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you for that feedback. What it has to do with non-professional laziness escapes me, however. ProZ is supposed to be for pros, not translator wannabes.