KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wall-banding

Japanese translation: Obijoo sooshoku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wall-banding
Japanese translation:Obijoo sooshoku
Entered by: Will Matter

13:56 Aug 2, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wall-banding
the horizontal wall-banding raised from the surface for emphasis

This is a description of Mark Twain's house.
jackamano
Japan
decorative architectural effect
Explanation:
See examples at the references given. www.fyishop.com/cenex/pdfs/RF_ID/CenexAMPRIDE, look at page 13, the example is red & white and www.miltontrainworks.com, the example is blue & yellow. This is a type of design/decoration to make the interior/exterior of a building look better. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 19:52:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find a direct translation into Japanese so i provided an explanation and some examples instead. Agree that \'Obijoo sooshoku\' is one possible translation.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I think 帯状装飾 is a good suggestion.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decorative architectural effectWill Matter
3壁のブランディング
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decorative architectural effect


Explanation:
See examples at the references given. www.fyishop.com/cenex/pdfs/RF_ID/CenexAMPRIDE, look at page 13, the example is red & white and www.miltontrainworks.com, the example is blue & yellow. This is a type of design/decoration to make the interior/exterior of a building look better. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 19:52:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I couldn\'t find a direct translation into Japanese so i provided an explanation and some examples instead. Agree that \'Obijoo sooshoku\' is one possible translation.


    Reference: http://www.fyishop.com/cenex/pdfs/RF_ID/CenexAMPRIDE
    Reference: http://www.miltontrainworks.com
Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I think 帯状装飾 is a good suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yohei Fukataki: I think that is the correct difinition in English.But I can't find any suitable Japanese term.Maybe ( 壁面の)帯状装飾.
1 day6 hrs
  -> i, too, couldn't find any direct translation so i tried to explain it so that asker could figure it what it means and provide his own translation.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
壁のブランディング


Explanation:
下のURLに見られるような「壁を利用したブランディング」ではないでしょうか?ブランディングという表現については、やはり下の(2つめの)URLにも出てくるように、カタカナでもいいかと思います。


    Reference: http://www.omnigraphics.co.za/commercial/gallery/flexi-pic1....
    Reference: http://www.nopa.or.jp/office/nikkei/16/noaward/_16_12/_16_12...
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese