KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

The Hot Imperfect. The evilly compounded vital I.

Japanese translation: 熱き未完成 邪悪の混在する生き生きとした自分


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Hot Imperfect. The evilly compounded vital I.
Japanese translation:熱き未完成 邪悪の混在する生き生きとした自分
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

18:43 Mar 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Hot Imperfect. The evilly compounded vital I.
This is for a poetry/ art project. i asked before in other languages and got great responses, This is one I forgot but I think I do want to use japanese (charachters- it this possible to send to me?). There is no context, just these words, so they need to translate correctly. The phrases are from a Wallace Stevens poem in which he talks about the need for imperfection in life in order to conceptualize/ achieve fufillment. thanks so much.
e. halper
熱き未完成 邪悪の混在する生き生きとした自分
Explanation:
This is wonderful poem.
There should be more answers.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2熱き未完成 邪悪の混在する生き生きとした自分
Kaori Myatt
4熱き未完成 諸悪を宿し、活力に満ちた私Masato


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
熱き未完成 邪悪の混在する生き生きとした自分


Explanation:
This is wonderful poem.
There should be more answers.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: I'm no poet, but that sounds like a great translation to me!
3 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: If Phil says so, it must be right!
5 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
熱き未完成 諸悪を宿し、活力に満ちた私


Explanation:
I'm hot imperfect with evils within,
which keeps me vital.



Masato