KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Realm

Japanese translation: 王国、世界、領域、範囲、分野


21:29 Mar 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Realm
the realm of nate
kaji
Japanese translation:王国、世界、領域、範囲、分野
Explanation:
I'm unfamiliar with "The Realm of Nate," but here's a list of possible translations for the word "realm," along with explanations of each.

王国 (Oukoku): As in, "kingdom."
世界 (sekai): As in, "world."
領域 (ryouiki): As in, "sphere" or "territory."
範囲 (hanni): As in "sphere," "range," "scope."
分野 (bunnya): As in "field" (The field of science).

If this is for your own website or something like that, then I think ネートの世界 (neeto no sekai) would probably be most appropriate.

Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6王国、世界、領域、範囲、分野
Philip Soldini
1臀部 (でん部)xxxrya


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
王国、世界、領域、範囲、分野


Explanation:
I'm unfamiliar with "The Realm of Nate," but here's a list of possible translations for the word "realm," along with explanations of each.

王国 (Oukoku): As in, "kingdom."
世界 (sekai): As in, "world."
領域 (ryouiki): As in, "sphere" or "territory."
範囲 (hanni): As in "sphere," "range," "scope."
分野 (bunnya): As in "field" (The field of science).

If this is for your own website or something like that, then I think ネートの世界 (neeto no sekai) would probably be most appropriate.



Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: I'd go for "sekai" or "oukoku".The fourth word is pronounced "han-i".
5 hrs

agree  Masato
7 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
9 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
9 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day3 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
10 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
臀部 (でん部)


Explanation:
I agree with Phil, and the others.
If you meant to say "the realm of nates", this could mean 臀部.
But still not sure. I'll butt out, if I'm wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, this is in Art/Literary, isn¥'t it? Then, I may be wrrong. Never mind.

xxxrya
PRO pts in pair: 2