KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Faith

Japanese translation: 信仰 (shinkou), 信念 (shinnen) 信頼 (shinrai), 信用 (shinnyou)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Faith
Japanese translation:信仰 (shinkou), 信念 (shinnen) 信頼 (shinrai), 信用 (shinnyou)
Entered by: Philip Soldini

01:30 Mar 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Faith
I am getting a tattoo and i want to know the symbol for faith in japanese.
.Lindsey Keith
信仰 (Shinkou)
Explanation:
This is usually written as 信仰 (shinkou), which means "faith" as in "I have faith in Allah" or "I have faith in Jesus," etc.

If you want to keep it short and simple, the first character "信" should suffice, as it means "believe."

Make sure you're able to view these characters correctly with Japanese encoding. If not, I can send you a file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 02:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first character, if displayed correctly, should have a left half and a right half. The left half has a slanted line on the top, and a vertical line underneath it. The right half should have four horizontal lines on the top and a square on the bottom. Just want to be extra sure since it¥'s a tattoo.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5信仰 (Shinkou)
Philip Soldini
4 +4信念
kokuritsu
5 +2信頼Naoki Chiba
5 +1信念xxxuma_r


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
信仰 (Shinkou)


Explanation:
This is usually written as 信仰 (shinkou), which means "faith" as in "I have faith in Allah" or "I have faith in Jesus," etc.

If you want to keep it short and simple, the first character "信" should suffice, as it means "believe."

Make sure you're able to view these characters correctly with Japanese encoding. If not, I can send you a file.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 02:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first character, if displayed correctly, should have a left half and a right half. The left half has a slanted line on the top, and a vertical line underneath it. The right half should have four horizontal lines on the top and a square on the bottom. Just want to be extra sure since it¥'s a tattoo.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TakehikoN
48 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: yay
12 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
20 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 day4 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
信念


Explanation:
I recommend:
1)信念(shin-nen) = Conviction
2)誠実(sei-jitsu)= Sincerity
It's not still clear what sort of "faith" Lindsey means, for there are lots of Japanese words for "faith," with
each having a bit different meaning. 信仰 generally means religious belief as explained by the peer.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
5 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
13 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day12 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: For a tattoo, I like this one best.
1 day13 hrs
  -> I do, too, though I've no tatoo on.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
信念


Explanation:
shinnen - means faith

xxxuma_r

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki Chiba
8 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
信頼


Explanation:
shinrai
I'm suggesting another possibility. If you mean faith in your friend(s) or other people, the word "shinrai" 信頼(or "shinyou" 信用, though I do not recommned this) is more suitalbe.

Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Aren't 信頼 (shinrai) and 信用 (shinyou) closer to "trust"?
22 hrs
  -> Well, you may say that "shinran" and "shinyou" mean "trust," BUT puriiiizu do not be essentialistic.