KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

literary fragment

Japanese translation: 彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?


15:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: literary fragment
"- she痴 sitting there telling me, I think I知 pregnant, what are we gonna do, I say: what do you mean, I think, do you know or don稚 you? Says she, I知 not sure myself -"
In a narration, one young man describes his experience with a young woman. Please contact me for more context. This would be an immense help. Thanks - Henning
Henning Bochert
Germany
Japanese translation:彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?
Explanation:
The writing style is quite casual, and I'm assuming the guy is talking to a good friend about his problems, therefore, my translation is in casual Japanese.

I'm leaving out the "sitting there" intentionally, because I don't think it bears enough meaning to be translated directly. I think is more of a nuance issue. He probably wanted to express how flabbergasted he was, and I included that in "(言われ)ちゃって".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:13:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'m sorry, it seems my translation was cut off. The entire translation was this:

彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?」って言ったら、「確かではないけど」と口ごもってた。

¥"言われちゃう¥"=¥"言われてしまう¥"
It adds the nuance that something undesirable happened.
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to help me. Your explanation was helpful, although I would have liked to know what the addition literally means you inserted.
Thanks -
Henning Bochert
info@bochert.com
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Setting: Young man, talking to his good friendMike Sekine
4 +2彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?
tmmmrt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Setting: Young man, talking to his good friend


Explanation:
・・で、彼女は座って「私、妊娠してると思う。どうしよう?」と俺に言ったんだ。「妊娠したと『思う』?はっきりとわかってるの?」と俺が問いただしたら彼女は「私もわからないの・・」とつぶやくだけだった。

of course, there are million other ways to write this. I have to read the story a bit to fine-tune the tone of conversation and stuff, but I'm sure you can fiddle with that a bit on your own.


    my bed time stories
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori: Like you said, have to read the story a bit to translate. You might be able to say「座り込んで」instead of「座って」。
3 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
50 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?


Explanation:
The writing style is quite casual, and I'm assuming the guy is talking to a good friend about his problems, therefore, my translation is in casual Japanese.

I'm leaving out the "sitting there" intentionally, because I don't think it bears enough meaning to be translated directly. I think is more of a nuance issue. He probably wanted to express how flabbergasted he was, and I included that in "(言われ)ちゃって".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:13:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'m sorry, it seems my translation was cut off. The entire translation was this:

彼女に「妊娠したかもしれない、どうしよう?」って言われちゃってさ、「かもしれないって、分からないの?」って言ったら、「確かではないけど」と口ごもってた。

¥"言われちゃう¥"=¥"言われてしまう¥"
It adds the nuance that something undesirable happened.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to help me. Your explanation was helpful, although I would have liked to know what the addition literally means you inserted.
Thanks -
Henning Bochert
info@bochert.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
50 days