KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

I like the way you smile!

Japanese translation: Egao ga suteki desune.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like the way you smile!
Japanese translation:Egao ga suteki desune.
Entered by: xxxpetia

23:50 May 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I like the way you smile!
I like the way you smile!
xxxpetia
笑顔が素敵ですね。
Explanation:
Egao ga suteki desune.

You can use this for both genders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means \'beautiful/wonderful smile\'
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
domo arigato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2その笑い方が好きだよ!Fumi
4 +2笑顔が素敵ですね。
Kaori Myatt
4 +2君の笑顔が好き。AyeJay
4 +1あなたの笑顔(微笑み)が好きです。napiko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
君の笑顔が好き。


Explanation:
君 (kimi) = you
笑顔 (egao) = smile/smiling face
好き (suki) = like/love

This is the way a guy might say it to a woman.

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
2 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
笑顔が素敵ですね。


Explanation:
Egao ga suteki desune.

You can use this for both genders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 01:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means \'beautiful/wonderful smile\'

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
domo arigato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
あなたの笑顔(微笑み)が好きです。


Explanation:
あなた(anata) = you
笑顔(egao) = smile, the way you smile
好きです = like

for both genders.

微笑み(hohoemi) also means smile.

あなたの微笑みが好きです。


napiko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
その笑い方が好きだよ!


Explanation:
Suki 好き Like
Warai Kata 笑い方 the way smile!

Sound like more friendly.

Fumi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
46 mins

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 days