KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

breathe

Japanese translation: 呼吸する (Kokyuu suru)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Japanese translation:呼吸する (Kokyuu suru)
Entered by: Philip Soldini

11:56 May 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
呼吸する (Kokyuu suru)
Explanation:
呼吸 (kokyuu) means "breath," and する (suru) means "to do." Together they mean "(to) breathe."

This can also be written 息 (iki--breath), and 息をする (iki wo suru--to breathe)
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9呼吸する (Kokyuu suru)
Philip Soldini
5 +1呼吸 or  呼吸するということNaomi Ota
4呼吸
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4呼吸
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
呼吸する (Kokyuu suru)


Explanation:
呼吸 (kokyuu) means "breath," and する (suru) means "to do." Together they mean "(to) breathe."

This can also be written 息 (iki--breath), and 息をする (iki wo suru--to breathe)

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: also means 一息つく、休息する
2 mins
  -> True. It depends on the context.

agree  xxxN_Hi
1 hr

agree  kokuritsu: Oui. ex.「額縁の中の絵も呼吸することが必要です」(A picture in a frame needs to breathe.) on http://www.gm2000.co.jp/soudan.html
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
2 hrs

agree  natale
3 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
4 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
7 hrs

agree  Indojin
12 hrs

agree  shimoda
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
呼吸 or  呼吸するということ


Explanation:
As I'm a professional installation artist, I prefer either of these for a theme or a title of exhibition/ a series of installations.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxphoo
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
呼吸


Explanation:
breathe/respiration

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
呼吸


Explanation:
xx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183