KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

welcome

Japanese translation: ようこそ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Japanese translation:ようこそ
Entered by: Naomi Ota

15:48 May 17, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
Welcome to our community
Kelly sartori
ようこそ
Explanation:
私たちのコミュニティーにようこそ!
It would be different how you translate the community depending on its nature.
Selected response from:

Naomi Ota
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ようこそNaomi Ota
4yokoso yoku irassaimashita.
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4この近所へようこそ kono kinjo e youkoso
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ようこそ


Explanation:
私たちのコミュニティーにようこそ!
It would be different how you translate the community depending on its nature.


Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Yes, watashitachi is more natural than wareware. By the way, is "ni" more appropriate than "e" here?
3 mins
  -> Thanks Philip. It's not wrong using 'に'. But I agree using 'へ' sounds better.

agree  kotobuki
6 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
14 hrs

agree  hikaru
23 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day1 hr

agree  shyboy75
2 days14 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
この近所へようこそ kono kinjo e youkoso


Explanation:
I don't know what's the the best way to say it, but you could say:

この近所へようこそ kono kinjo e youkoso (welcome to this neighborhood)
われわれの近所へようこそ wareware no kinjo e youkoso (welcome to our neighborhood) (formal)

You can also substitute " kinjo" (neighborhood) with "community," if you prefer the word community. Just pronounce the "i" like the "y" is pronounced in that word (a long "ee" sound), since it's become a Japanese word as well. Also, pronounce the "o" like a long "o."

You could also simply say ようこそ! youkoso (Welcome!)

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yokoso yoku irassaimashita.


Explanation:
xxx

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183