KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

eternity

Japanese translation: 永遠


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eternity
Japanese translation:永遠
Entered by: Philip Soldini

06:48 May 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: eternity
tiempo de duracion
cecilia
永遠
Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this, the most common probably being 永遠 ("Eien," or "Tokoshie," for a more artistic way of saying it).
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9永遠
Philip Soldini
5Eternidad (Spanish) = 永遠 (Japanese)compJPN
3 +2永遠 永久(とこしえ) 永久(とわ) 不滅 永久不滅
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4towaSatoh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
永遠


Explanation:
There are several ways to translate this, the most common probably being 永遠 ("Eien," or "Tokoshie," for a more artistic way of saying it).

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
12 mins

agree  krishna mallick
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
4 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
8 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
8 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
5 days

agree  zwcorp
5 days

agree  yamamoto
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
永遠 永久(とこしえ) 永久(とわ) 不滅 永久不滅


Explanation:
It is depend on, just, sound.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 08:38:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In same case : 来世

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori: Add いつまでも(itsumademo)
6 hrs
  -> Tnaks

agree  xxxN_Hi
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eternidad (Spanish) = 永遠 (Japanese)


Explanation:
Which one you need?
Cual?

Spanish Eternidad
Japanese 永遠 pronounce as ei-en

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7