KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

baby of death

Japanese translation: 死を招く赤子 shi wo maneku akago


12:31 Jun 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: baby of death
meaning baby that will bring death
joseph underdue
Japanese translation:死を招く赤子 shi wo maneku akago
Explanation:
赤子 is synonymous to 赤ちゃん and 赤ん坊, so you can use any of these words for "baby", but I think 赤子 sounds better with the word "death".
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4死をもたらす赤ん坊/shi wo motarasu akanbouinfinity
4 +5死を招く赤子 shi wo maneku akago
tmmmrt
4死を呼ぶ赤ん坊AkiraS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
死をもたらす赤ん坊/shi wo motarasu akanbou


Explanation:
「もたらす」の代わりに「呼び寄せる」でもいいかもしれません。また、「赤ちゃん」というより「赤ん坊」という方が突き放した感じがする。

infinity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
3 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
12 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
死を招く赤子 shi wo maneku akago


Explanation:
赤子 is synonymous to 赤ちゃん and 赤ん坊, so you can use any of these words for "baby", but I think 赤子 sounds better with the word "death".

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Agree (if this novel or poem tells situation in pre-contemporary era.)
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
12 hrs

agree  napiko
4 days

agree  compJPN: It reminds me "Damien" from movie "Omen". Creepy movie about a demonic child.
5 days

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
死を呼ぶ赤ん坊


Explanation:
辞書では "bring" は「もたらす」ですが、この例では「死を呼ぶ」としても意味はずれませんし、音のリズムが良いと思います。

AkiraS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese