KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

everything

Japanese translation: 全て or 全部


14:31 Jun 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: everything
kanji
roy batty
Japanese translation:全て or 全部
Explanation:
They both mean everything but the usage is slightly different. Do you need just the Kanji or specific meanings?
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
thank you. i was hoping to see what the kanji symbol looked like for 'everything' as in 'everything in existence'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6全て or 全部Charles McKenney
4 +3zenbu
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
全て or 全部


Explanation:
They both mean everything but the usage is slightly different. Do you need just the Kanji or specific meanings?

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you. i was hoping to see what the kanji symbol looked like for 'everything' as in 'everything in existence'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
27 mins

agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
2 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
6 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zenbu


Explanation:
全部 is a good bet. Or in Japanese pronunciation: ぜんぶ



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxN_Hi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Iwasaki
8 hrs
  -> Thank you