KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

love

Japanese translation: 愛 - (ai)


18:00 Jun 11, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: love
decoracion
Diana
Japanese translation:愛 - (ai)
Explanation:
If you want to print or write out the word love for decorative purposed, this is the character you would use.

There is also the two-character option:
恋愛 -(renai).

Either one should suit your needs.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11愛 - (ai)Charles McKenney
4 +5suki
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suki


Explanation:
I love the decoration.

Watakushi ha soushoku ga suki desu.

Or in Japanese characters:

私は装飾が好きです。

Or in Japanese pronunciation:

わたくしはそうしょくがすきです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 18:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suki = 好き = すき = love



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Right. "suki = 好き = すき = love" would be more colloquial when you express your 愛 to someone special of yours.
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yoko Emori: If you like how the room is decorated, 「素敵8suteki)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shinya Ono: But "サッカーを愛している”ともいいますね.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxN_Hi
9 days
  -> Thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
愛 - (ai)


Explanation:
If you want to print or write out the word love for decorative purposed, this is the character you would use.

There is also the two-character option:
恋愛 -(renai).

Either one should suit your needs.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Generally speaking, some Japanese people tend to avoid using 愛 even when it needs to be expressed...
28 mins

agree  Yoko Emori: If you're going to put two characters on the wall, I would prefer 愛情.
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Iwasaki
5 hrs

agree  Philip Soldini
6 hrs

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
8 hrs

agree  napiko
8 hrs

agree  nital yatin
11 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: agree with yokoemori san
18 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
20 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
9 days