KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Nabupolassar

Japanese translation: ナボポラッサル


08:38 Oct 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Nabupolassar
It was the sixteenth year of Nabupolassar,
king of Babylon, when Sin, lord of gods,
became angry with his city and his temple
and went up to heaven;
and the city and the people in it
went to ruin.
Andou
Japanese translation:ナボポラッサル
Explanation:
boy it took me a while to find it!

The Chaldeans took advantage of the civil war and the disintegration of the Babylonian political life in 626 BC and attacked Babylon. The Chaldean rule over Babylon began a very rapid decline soon after the rule of their first two kings, Nabupolassar and Nabuchadnezzar II.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google ナボポラッサル and you¥'ll find more interesting stuff.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
大変助かりました。ありがとうございました!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ナボポラッサルMike Sekine
3ナブポラッサル or ナブポラッサー or ナブポラッサールxxxjsl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ナブポラッサル or ナブポラッサー or ナブポラッサール


Explanation:
I'm just speculating the pronunciations from the spelling. In English, "Lasser" is ラッサー, which is going to be the second one. In other languages, ending consonants have to be pronunced, and they are realized in the first and third suggestions.

There was no instance of any of these above. Maybe, nobody hasn't ever tried to translate this name. Since it is a name, you may speculate one of these.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ナボポラッサル


Explanation:
boy it took me a while to find it!

The Chaldeans took advantage of the civil war and the disintegration of the Babylonian political life in 626 BC and attacked Babylon. The Chaldean rule over Babylon began a very rapid decline soon after the rule of their first two kings, Nabupolassar and Nabuchadnezzar II.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google ナボポラッサル and you¥'ll find more interesting stuff.


    Reference: http://www2.justnet.ne.jp/~kankon/orient5.htm
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
大変助かりました。ありがとうございました!!