KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

bated breath

Japanese translation: 息を殺してしゃべります


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to speak with bated breath.
Japanese translation:息を殺してしゃべります
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

18:38 Oct 23, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bated breath
to speak with bated breath.
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
息を殺してしゃべります
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
It is hard for me to choose the winner. ハラハラして to me sounds like flurried. Although the others also mentioned 息を殺して, it is not their main entry. Thanks everyone.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ハラハラして[しながら]; 息を殺してxxxjsl
5 +1ハラハラしながら話す
yamamoto
5息を殺してしゃべります
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5息を殺してしゃべります
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ハラハラして[しながら]; 息を殺して


Explanation:
ハラハラして[しながら]
harahara-shite (-shinagara)

息を殺して
iki-o koroshite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible renditions are:

固唾を飲んで (katazu o nonde)
息をひそめて (iki o hisomete)

¥"固唾¥" (katazu) is an interesting expression, in that it literally means ¥"hard spit [saliva]¥". It is referring to the feeling that even the spit gets hard when you lower your tone during your speech.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハラハラしながら話す


Explanation:
with bated breath =ハラハラしながら、息を殺して、固唾を飲んで 



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
yamamoto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrecky
29 mins
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
息を殺してしゃべります


Explanation:
-


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
It is hard for me to choose the winner. ハラハラして to me sounds like flurried. Although the others also mentioned 息を殺して, it is not their main entry. Thanks everyone.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
息を殺してしゃべります


Explanation:
-


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183