KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

grated teeth

Japanese translation: 歯噛み


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grated teeth
Japanese translation:歯噛み
Entered by: #41698 (LSF)

04:53 Oct 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: grated teeth
She grated her teeth and hissed with anger.
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
歯がみする
Explanation:
歯がみする(hagami suru)
same as 歯ぎしり, but may be a quaint locution.
it is an option
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
I chose 歯噛みする because it sounds more like a vicious bulldog gnashing its teeth like a mad woman hissing with wrath.

Explanation and contrast is lacking, so I give only 2 marks.

Thanks everyone.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3歯ぎしりする, 歯をきしらせるxxxjsl
2 +1歯がみする
cinefil


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
歯ぎしりする, 歯をきしらせる


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 05:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

歯ぎしりする (hagishiri-suru)
歯をきしらせる (ha-o kishiraseru)


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  ckawasaki
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
歯がみする


Explanation:
歯がみする(hagami suru)
same as 歯ぎしり, but may be a quaint locution.
it is an option

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2796
Grading comment
I chose 歯噛みする because it sounds more like a vicious bulldog gnashing its teeth like a mad woman hissing with wrath.

Explanation and contrast is lacking, so I give only 2 marks.

Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
10 hrs
  -> thanks