KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

forever in love

Japanese translation: 永遠の愛


02:23 Dec 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / forever love
English term or phrase: forever in love
forever in love
lindsey
Japanese translation:永遠の愛
Explanation:
永遠の: eien-no
愛: ai

文法的解釈をせずに、真意を汲みつつ少し意訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 02:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

永遠の can be read as ¥"towa-no.¥"
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5永遠の愛
ejprotran
5死ぬまで[一生, 生涯, 永遠に]愛していますxxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
死ぬまで[一生, 生涯, 永遠に]愛しています


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 02:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

死ぬまで: shinu made; literally ¥"until death¥"
一生: isshoo; literally ¥"all the life¥"
生涯: shoogai; literally ¥"all the life¥"
永遠に: eien-ni; ¥"forever¥"

愛しています: ai-shite imasu; ¥"(be) in love¥"

A general translation for ¥"forever¥" is ¥"永遠に¥" (eien-ni), but I prefer ¥"死ぬまで¥" (shinu made), in particular, as well as ¥"一生¥" (isshoo) and ¥"生涯¥" (shoogai), to usual ¥"永遠に¥" (eien-ni).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 02:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since ¥"in love¥" is part of a verbal phrase ¥"be in love¥", it is correct and more appropriate to translate it like a verb.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 02:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the ¥"in love¥" part, you may use an expression without a polite form like ¥"愛している¥" (ai-shite iru), a more colloquial expression like ¥"愛してる¥" (ai-shiteru), or a general expression like ¥"愛する¥" (ai-suru), depending on situations.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
永遠の愛


Explanation:
永遠の: eien-no
愛: ai

文法的解釈をせずに、真意を汲みつつ少し意訳してみました。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 02:34:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

永遠の can be read as ¥"towa-no.¥"

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
3 hrs

agree  xxxrecky
3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
8 hrs

agree  thepooh21
11 hrs

agree  yamamoto
18 hrs