KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

force field of one's attitude

Japanese translation: 態度の磁場


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force field of one's attitude
Japanese translation:態度の磁場
Entered by: horse

18:58 Jan 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: force field of one's attitude
I was afraid I would shatter glassware with the sheer force field of my attitude.
Rosin
態度の磁場によって
Explanation:
「私の態度の磁場によってガラスさえビリビリ割れてしまいそうだった。」

多分この場合はとても険悪な態度を取った為に、周囲の雰囲気がピリピリして、ガラスだって割れそうだったという事だと思います。
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。force field = ぴりぴりした雰囲気、ぐらいの意味合いであることが理解できました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1態度の磁場によって
horse
3ちょっとした自分の姿勢の具合でxxxjsl


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ちょっとした自分の姿勢の具合で


Explanation:
"ちょっとした自分の姿勢の具合で、ガラスをこなごなにしてしまうのでないかと思った"

"force field" is "力場", and I thought that "力場" in "自分の姿勢の力場" could be paraphrased as "具合" here.

I think that this situation is talking about someone holding a very expensive glass vase or something, and person "I" felt that, by changing his posture, he might drop it.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
態度の磁場によって


Explanation:
「私の態度の磁場によってガラスさえビリビリ割れてしまいそうだった。」

多分この場合はとても険悪な態度を取った為に、周囲の雰囲気がピリピリして、ガラスだって割れそうだったという事だと思います。

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。force field = ぴりぴりした雰囲気、ぐらいの意味合いであることが理解できました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: yay
17 hrs
  -> thanks