KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

intensity

Japanese translation: いい感じ [印象]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intensity
Japanese translation:いい感じ [印象]
Entered by: xxxjsl

18:59 Jan 1, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: intensity
I thought he had a nice intensity about him right away.
Rosin
いい感じ [印象]
Explanation:
いい感じ [印象] (ii kanji [inshoo]): similar to "good feeling/impression/chemistry"

From the examples of "a nice intensity" on Google, I felt that it will be closer to Japanese "いい感じ [印象]", although it sounds very colloquial.

In an example in the second link, it co-occurs with "chemistry" and I thought it will be related to some kind of "feeling" towards others.

"私は、彼 (1) が彼 (2) に対していい感じがした [いい印象をもった] と思った"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 01:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"彼 (1) ¥" and ¥"彼 (2) ¥" are used to distinguish two referents of ¥"he¥" and ¥"him¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。intensity が chemistry と似た表現である事が理解できました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3いい感じ [印象]xxxjsl
5好感の持てる情熱
horse
5感情{かんじょう}amit vats


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
いい感じ [印象]


Explanation:
いい感じ [印象] (ii kanji [inshoo]): similar to "good feeling/impression/chemistry"

From the examples of "a nice intensity" on Google, I felt that it will be closer to Japanese "いい感じ [印象]", although it sounds very colloquial.

In an example in the second link, it co-occurs with "chemistry" and I thought it will be related to some kind of "feeling" towards others.

"私は、彼 (1) が彼 (2) に対していい感じがした [いい印象をもった] と思った"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 01:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"彼 (1) ¥" and ¥"彼 (2) ¥" are used to distinguish two referents of ¥"he¥" and ¥"him¥".



    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22a+nice+intensity%22
    Reference: http://tv.yahoo.soapcity.com/specials/bb_at_home_sean_kanan/...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。intensity が chemistry と似た表現である事が理解できました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
1 day22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
感情{かんじょう}


Explanation:
i hope it will help you.it is the intensity of feelings.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
好感の持てる情熱


Explanation:
彼に情熱を感じ、自分がそれについて好感を持った。

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38